FAA Recommends $73,000 Penalty on Zipline International | Aero-News Network
[…] The FAA reported that, between June 13, 2022 and October 31, 2022, Zipline failed to comply with random drug and alcohol test requirements for ten of their employees. All of these employees performed sensitive work for the company, including maintenance and crewmember tasks. In addition to this, the FAA alleges, Zipline failed to conduct a pre-employment drug test on one of the 10 employees.

These requirements were clarified in the Omnibus Transportation Employees Testing Act of 1991 and in DOT and FAA regulations. Their purpose, as stated in 14 CFR 120.3, is to “establish a program designed to help prevent accidents and injuries resulting from the use of prohibited drugs or the misuse of alcohol by employees who perform safety-sensitive functions in aviation.”

The FAA has the authority to issue a civil penalty of up to $50,000 against individuals and small businesses, and $400,000 against larger categories. Generally, the penalty for each violation is $1,100 to $27,500.