AOPA, On Washington State GA Taxes
[…] aviation staff in order to prepare an in-depth analysis of various
aviation funding mechanisms. AOPA would gladly offer our nationwide
aviation experience to any such committee. (snip)
Andrew V. Cebula, Senior Vice President, Government and
Technical Affairs, AOPA
------
March 4, 2003
The Honorable Jim Horn, Chairman
Senate Highways and Transportation Committee
Dear Chairman Horn:
...AOPA would like to express serious concern the Association
and our membership have with Senate Bill 5961. The bill,
relating to aircraft registration, amends RCW 47.68.240 prescribing
penalties for failing to register.
Specifically, the bill states "for
violations of RCW 47.68.220 and 47.68.230, the court in its
discretion may prohibit the violator from operating an aircraft
within the state for such period as it may determine but not to
exceed one year."
The state does not have the authority to prohibit a pilot, whose
license is issued by the Department of Transportation - Federal
Aviation Administration (FAA), from exercising the privileges of
that license. The FAA has the sole authority to enforce federal