When TSA Decided to Junk the Constitution To Make Things Easier
[…] identities of confidential informants, undercover operatives, and
material witnesses. See 68 Fed. Reg. 3756, 3758.[1]
Additionally, because of the "mosaic" like nature of foreign
intelligence gathering, the final rule establishes that no one
other than those officials making the initial threat assessment
determination will be able to judge the risk which the release of
such information would entail. See Fed. Reg. 3756,
3759.[2]
Within 15 calendar days after the service of the TSA's
"response," the individual may serve upon the TSA a written reply
to the Initial Notification. See 49 C.F.R. §
1540.115(e)(4). "The reply may include any information that
the individual believes TSA should consider in reviewing the basis
for the Initial Notification." See id. Within 30
calendar days of its receipt of such a reply, or "such longer
period as TSA may determine for good cause," the TSA must serve a
final determination. See 49 C.F.R. § 1540.115(e)(5)
(emphasis added).
In reaching a final determination, the Deputy Administrator of