Free Legal Advice From OSH14! | Aero-News Network
[…] Does the IA/A&P have to physically see the helper torquing a bolt?  What about gapping a spark plug?  These are all very difficult questions that are normally raised for one of three reasons: there has been an accident/incident; someone has complained to the FAA or the FAA decides to audit the IA/A&P or his/her shop.  The only answer that is always 100% correct is for the IA to physically inspect everything the helper does.

When a IA/A&P returns an airplane to service, he/she is certifying that the airplane is airworthy.  What is airworthy?  14 CFR § 3.5 states “Airworthy means the aircraft conforms to its type design and is in a condition for safe operation”.  The rub is, what does safe operation mean?  What additional duty does it impose on the AMT?  An airplane can technically comply with its type certificate, including STCs, but not be safe to fly.  How is this?  As was explained during the presentation an excellent example is multiple STCs.