EAA Halls Of Fame Inductees
International Aerobatic Hall Of Fame (established 1987)
1987: Jose Luis Aresti, Duane Cole,
Curtis Pitts, Frank Price
1988: Marion Cole, Mike Murphy, Betty Skelton
1989: Robert L. Heuer, Beverly "Bevo" Howard, Harold Krier
1990: Lincoln Beachey, Bob Herendeen, Charlie Hillard, Art
Scholl
1993: Neil Williams, Clint McHenry
1998: Bill Barber, Rodney Jocelyn, Tex Rankin, Harold Neumann, Tom
Poberezny
1999: Henry Haigh
2000: Gene Beggs
2001: Mike Heuer
2002: Bill Thomas, Bob Davis
2003: Don Taylor
2004: Betty Stewart, Dorothy Hester
Homebuilders Hall Of Fame (Established 1993)
1993: Paul Poberezny, S.J. "Steve" Wittman, George
Bogardus
1994: Bernie Pietenpol, Bob Burbick, Ray Stits
1995: Tony Bingelis, Molt Taylor, John Thorp
1996: Sam Burgess, Nick D'Apuzzo, Ed Heath, Volmer Jensen
1997: Ladislao Pazmany, William Ghan, Harold Best-Devereux
1998: Curtis Pitts, Burt Rutan, Bill Warwick
1999: Henri Mignet,
Richard Van Grunsven, Chris Heintz
2000: Jean Delemontez, Leslie Long
2001: John Monnett
2002: Jack Cox, Ken Brock
2003: William Chana
2004: Bob Whittier (top, right), Pete Bowers
Vintage Aircraft Association Hall Of Fame (Established
1993)
1993: E.E. "Buck" Hilbert, George York
1995: Cole Palen, Kelly Viets, Joe Juptner
1997: Paul Poberezny, Ann Pellegreno, Jim Younkin, Harold
Armstrong
1999: Gene Chase, Edward C. Wegner, Tom Flock
2000: Jack Cox
2001: Dr. Roy Wicker, Ted Koston
2002: John M. Miller
2003: Al Kelch, Nick Rezich
2004: Espie "Butch" Joyce (right)
Warbirds Of America Hall Of Fame (Established 1995)
1995: Paul Poberezny, Walt Ohlrich, John Baugh, Bill Harrison,
Jerry Walbrun
1996: Dick Dieter, Charlie Nogle
1997: Sue Parish, Rudy Frasca, Jeff Ethell
1998: John Ellis, Randy Sohn
1999: William Dodds, Richard Ervin
2000: Dave
Schlingman
2001: Lincoln Dexter, Edward Maloney
2002: Frank C. Sanders
2003: Chuck Doyle, Lloyd Parker Nolen
2004: Howard Pardue (right)
Flight Instructors Hall Of Fame (Established 1997)
1997: Bernie Geier, Evelyn Bryan Johnson, James W. "Pete"
Campbell
1998: Joe Vorbeck, Marvin Easter, Bill Kershner
1999: Anders Christenson, Dale DeRemer, Verne Jobst
2000: Iris Critchell, Ken Medley
2001: Amelia Reid
2002: Jack Eggspuehler
2 003: Barry Schiff
Ultralight Hall Of Fame (Established 1999)
1999: Homer Kolb, John Moody, Chuck Slusarczyk
2000: Boris Popov, Wayne Ison
2001: Mike Sacrey
2002: John Chotia, Tom Peghiny
2003: Mike Jacober
2004: Klaus Hill, Bert Howland